|Scientific Name:||Cambarus bartonii|
|Species Authority:||(Fabricius, 1798)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Two subspecies of this species are recognised, Cambarus bartonii bartonii Fabricius 1798 (Common Crayfish) and C. b. cavatus Hay 1902 (Appalachian Brook Crayfish).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cordeiro, J., Hamr, P., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Cambarus bartonii has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a wide distribution along the east coast of North America and is known to be abundant throughout of its range. There are no known major threats to the population, although localised declines are occurring due to competitive exclusion from Cambarus robustus, and habitat loss and degradation.
|Range Description:||This species is found along the eastern part of North America from the New River north and the Mississippi and Atlantic basins from the New River south following the strike of the Appalachians (R. Thoma pers. comm. 2010). It is found from New Brunswick, Quebec, and Ontario in Canada, south to Georgia, South Carolina, and Alabama in the USA along the Atlantic coast (Hobbs 1989, Taylor et al. 2005). It has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) exceeding 1,000,000 km2.|
Native:Canada (New Brunswick, Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant and common in parts of its range (Jezerinac 1991, Taylor et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is usually found in fast flowing, rocky areas (Taylor et al. 2007), but is occasionally seen in ponds (Hobbs 1989) and lakes (Jezerinac 1985). Taylor et al. (2005) noted that it is found in the high elevation lakes in the Canadian Shield, where pH values can be as low as 5.0. Its burrows are often found in gravel and sand under larger rocks (Mar 1983) and along streams (Williams and Bivens 1996). Burrows have been known to be as deep as 1 m (Taylor et al. 2005). Spring to autumn delineates the period of reproduction with the offspring hatching in July and August (Taylor et al. 2005). The species has a life span of three to four years (Hamr and Berrill 1985). The carapace length ranges between 25 mm and 30 mm (Hamr and Berrill 1985).|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
This species faces few threats, although localised disturbance may exist. The introduced Rusty Crayfish (Oroconectes rusticus) might be able to compete with this species (Taylor et al. 2005). Furthermore, the closely related Cambarus robustus has been found to competitively exclude this species from some of its range in Ontario (Guiasu et al. 1996). Localised declines can also be attributed to general habitat degradation and loss.
At a greater scale, one significant pressure is the acidification of streams that it lives in; although it has developed a tolerance to low pH levels it has been noted that juvenile and moulting crayfishes are at risk from the changing pH levels (Taylor et al. 2005).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measure in place for this species. Taylor et al. (2007) ranked it as Currently Stable. It has a NatureServe G-rank of G5 (Least Concern) (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2008).|
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J., Hamr, P., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus bartonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153748A4540162. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|