|Scientific Name:||Ferocactus pilosus (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werderm.|
Echinocactus pilosus Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Ferocactus pilosus is listed as Least Concern due to its extensive range, large number of individuals, and low threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, and Zacatecas. It occurs throughout much of the northern portion of the Mexican Altiplano.|
Native:Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is common. The estimated population size is more than 1,000,000 plants.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in semi-desert on various soil types.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is used as an ornamental. Floral buds are collected for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by illegal collection of individuals from wild subpopulations. Removal of floral buds for human consumption could be affecting the populations, however, further studies are needed (B. Goettsch pers. comm. 2009).|
The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed as “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).
This species occurs in several protected areas.
|Amended reason:||The species distribution map has been added.|
|Citation:||Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2017. Ferocactus pilosus. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152928A121553200.Downloaded on 12 December 2017.|