|Scientific Name:||Mammillaria lenta|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Mammillaria lenta is listed as Least Concern because there is little evidence of decline. However, due to the small number of subpopulations and its natural rarity the species requires monitoring because it could decline rapidly with an increase of threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Mexican state of Coahuila, where it occurs at elevations between 1,000 and 1,800 m asl. The species appears over a range of approximately 16,000 km2.|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is rare.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species grows on steep calcareous rock, in semi-desert shrublands.|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is collected for use as an ornamental.
There is some illegal collecting, but it is not a significant threat. Goat overgrazing and trampling also represents a minor threat to this species.
The species is legally protected in Mexico. It is included in the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed as “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). It is not found in any protected area.
|Citation:||Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2013. Mammillaria lenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152870A688738. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T152870A688738.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|