Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melocactus lemairei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Melocactus lemairei (Monv. ex Lem.) Miq. ex Lem.
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus lemairei Monv. ex Lem.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-26
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Gann, G.D.
Reviewer(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are fewer than 10 locations and it is threatened by collection from the wild and by land clearing for agriculture, industry, and urban development - but there is insufficient information to apply the threat categories and criteria.  While the extent of occurrence is large, we are lacking information on the area of occupancy. Further research is needed to better determine its distribution as well as population size and trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Melocactus lemaire occurs in the Dominican Republic and Haiti (Hunt et al. 2006). It occurs at elevations from 10 to 200 m (cactuspro.com).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly common in dry, rocky soils (cactuspro.com).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dry rocky soils, although it may occur in humid depressions (cactuspro.com).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the Dominican Republic, in the area west of Bani, whole plants of this species were being sold on roadsides for medicinal use (Gann pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Based on current knowledge of habitat degradation in Haiti, this species is probably under threat there.  This species is threatened by collection from the wild in the Dominican Republic (Gann pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in protected areas. Further research is needed to better determine the distribution and population size and trends for this species.  The current status of the subpopulation reported for Haiti needs to be confirmed.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Gann, G.D. 2013. Melocactus lemairei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152738A672403. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided