Calceolaria fothergillii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES SCROPHULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Calceolaria fothergillii
Species Authority: Aiton
Common Name(s):
English Lady's Slipper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-04-18
Assessor(s): Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Lewis, R.
Justification:

Locations such as Weddell, Steeple and Grand Jason Islands demonstrate that where grazing pressure is removed, Calceolaria fothergillii can become frequent to common across a broad range of sites. Where grazing pressure is high, C. fothergillii is largely restricted to coastal cliff and slope and upland sites. However, given its wide range and that it is reasonably common and stable, this species is assessed as Least Concern for now.

It is likely that past grazing pressures reduced the extent of this species, but that reduction would have mostly occurred more than ten years ago. Grazing is likely to continue to be a threat, but it is not known whether direct grazing is the problem or whether the effect on the species is a result of habitat loss or modification. Ongoing monitoring and periodic reassessment of this species is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Falkland Islands. Widespread and occasional across the archipelago; recorded from 56 ten km UTM grid squares.
Countries:
Native:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data do not exist for many of the records available for this species but extrapolating from those data available it is estimated that the population of C. fothergillii consists of over 5,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial herb that prefers open, well-drained, sandy soils and where peat cover is thin; predominantly within dwarf shrub heath and coastal cushion heath but also within inland rock habitats, maritime cliffs and slopes, coastal feldmark and (at ungrazed sites) in coastal grassland. Occurs across an altitudinal range of 0-174 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sold locally as garden plant, using plants propagated from sustainably collected seed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grazing is the principal threat to C. fothergillii.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex situ Conservation:
Seed from this species is stored in Kew's Millennium Seed Bank.

DNA samples are banked and stored at the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, UK.

In situ Conservation:
Occurs in protected areas.

Research Needed:
  • Research into the pollination of this species would provide useful insights into its biology.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Mascó, M., Noy-Meir, I. and Sérsic, A.N. 2004. Geographic variation in flower color patterns within Calceolaria uniflora Lam. in southern Patagonia. Plant Systematics and Evolution 244: 77-91.

Upson, R. 2012. Updated Red List of Vascular Plants of the Falkland Islands. Unpublished Report to the Falkland Islands Government.


Citation: Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P. 2012. Calceolaria fothergillii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided