Ariocarpus fissuratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.) K.Schum.
Common Name(s):
English Chautle-living Rock
Anhalonium fissuratum Engelm.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered a separate entity from A. bravoanus (including A. bravoanus subsp. hintonii) following Hunt et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Terry, M., Heil, K., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Corral-Díaz, R.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Ariocarpus fissuratus is considered to be Least Concern as it is wide ranging, occurs in relatively large populations, and is not declining enough to trigger a threatened listing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed in the Mexican states of Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, and Zacatecas, and in the United States in Texas (Hernández et al. 2004). It occurs from Presidio County, Texas southeast along the Rio Grande and near the lower Pecos River. In Mexico, it occurs near the Rio Grande in the adjacent states of Chihuahua and Coahuila. This cactus grows at altitudes between 500 and 1,170 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Zacatecas); United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1170
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant in its appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows on limestone plains (and areas of gentle slopes) in regions of xerophyllous scrub, rarely occurring in gypseous soils (Powell and Weedin 2004). It occurs on hills or ridges in desert at altitudes from 500 to 1,170 m asl (Kartesz 1994, Hernández and Gómez-Hinostrosa 2011).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected from wild populations and used as an ornamental throughout its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is illegal collection of the species from the wild but at a diminishing rate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species exists in many protected areas across its range; however, there is no enforcement in the majority of these areas. Thus, the actual level of protection is unknown (Kartesz 1994).This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Terry, M., Heil, K., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Corral-Díaz, R. 2017. Ariocarpus fissuratus (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152093A121435805. . Downloaded on 17 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided