Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria hahniana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria hahniana Werderm.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Viejita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Includes numerous variations and described subspecies. none of which are currently accepted.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Bárcenas Luna, R., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
Mammillaria hahniana is listed as Near Threatened due to is very limited range (extent of occurrence ca 1,000 km2), it is known from two locations, and because it is affected by illegal collection and some subpopulations are impacted by deforestation. However, it is currently not declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for Vulnerable (B1ab). The majority of the species occurs in a protected area/biosphere reserve which gives some safeguard, however the species is in decline outside of these areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico, where it is distributed in the states of Guanajuato and Querétaro (Hernández et al. 2004) and into San Luis Potosí (Pilbeam 1999). It occurs at elevations of 750 to 2,200 m asl (Pilbeam 1999). It is very likely for the species to be found in Hidalgo (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):750
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This cactus is locally common where it occurs, and grows in groups/clusters which are generally rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs along relatively steep slopes in submontane matorral and deciduous forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is used as an ornamental, and its fruit are eaten by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are illegal collection for its use as an ornamental, and deforestation that impacts some subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of the range of the species is in protected areas.
This species is reproduced by seed and micropropagation at Querétaro Botanical Gardens. The in vitro reproduction has a rate of 5x/4 weeks, with 99% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).


Citation: Bárcenas Luna, R., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E. 2013. Mammillaria hahniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151925A576936. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided