|Scientific Name:||Opuntia repens Bello|
Opuntia ekmanii Werderm.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||No taxonomic issues.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Majure, L. & Griffith, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Opuntia repens has a relatively wide range (its extent of occurrence is 27,000 km2), and no specific major threats are known to be affecting it. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Opuntia repens is found in the Puerto Rican archipelago (Hunt et al. 2006), Salt Island in the British Virgin Islands, Tobago, and Little Hans Lollick Island in the US Virgin Islands (Heatwole et al. 1981). The record in Tobago is dubious because it is disjunct and the substrate is very different from other occurrences (P. Griffith pers. comm. 2011). Therefore, the Tobago distribution has been excluded from this assessment. |
This species has been found in on the US Virgin Islands of St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgen Gorda, Culebra, Monito, Desecheo, Mona, Caja de Muertos, and Vieques (Acevedo-Rodriguez et al. 1996). In Puerto Rico it has been observed between 1 and 20 m asl but there is no additional information on elevation from the rest of the occurrences. The species is present in approximately 10 to 12 locations.
Native:Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little information on the population of this cactus.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Opuntia repens is a crawling plant (Heatwole et al. 1981) that forms thickets (Hunt et al. 2006). In St. Thomas it was observed on rocky outcrops.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no specific major threats to this species. However, it may be affected by habitat loss due to human expansion and tourism.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in some protected areas. In Puerto Rico, Mona Island is designated as a nature reserve and is uninhabited. Also in Puerto Rico, Desecheo Island is protected as a US National Wildlife Refuge. No conservation measures have been proposed.|
|Amended reason:||The species distribution map has been included.|
|Citation:||Majure, L. & Griffith, P. 2017. Opuntia repens (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T151835A121569557.Downloaded on 22 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|