Nyctimene sanctacrucis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Nyctimene sanctacrucis
Species Authority: Troughton, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Nendö Tube-nosed Bat, Nendo Tube-nosed Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is currently recognized as a valid species, but it may be a subspecies of Nyctimene major (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Hamilton, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity. There is also an absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, and ecological requirements (though the species would be almost certainly qualify as threatened if the taxonomic questions were settled). Research is needed to resolve the taxonomic uncertainty and to confirm, if possible, the existence of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single female specimen probably collected in the late 19th century on Santa Cruz (Nendö) Island in the Solomon Islands, or certainly from within the Santa Cruz Island Group. It was apparently last seen on Nendö in 1907 (Mickleburgh et al. 1992). Several subsequent biological expeditions to the region have not recorded this species (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from a single specimen, and it may now be extinct. Extensive surveys in the 1980s and 1990s failed to find any Nyctimene species on Nendö Island (Flannery 1995). There appears to be no other published information about these surveys. Of particular interest would be information about the survey effort, techniques, and habitats covered. This is important because even a slight difference in these variables can change results. N. major in New Britain and Bougainville, for example, were captured in large numbers seasonally, feeding on beach front fruiting trees, whilst no captures were made just 200 m inland in forest areas (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available regarding the habitat and ecology of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance by humans may have led to the extinction of this species (Mickleburgh et al. 1992). There was extensive logging here in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to resolve taxonomic uncertainty and to confirm, if possible, the existence of this species.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.3. Work & other activities
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.

Mickleburgh, S. P., Hutson, A. M. and Racey, P. A. 1992. Old World Fruit-Bats - An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Citation: Leary, T., Hamilton, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nyctimene sanctacrucis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14961A4483732. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided