|Scientific Name:||Nyctalus noctula|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1774)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Nyctalus furvus (Japan) and N. plancyi (eastern China and Taiwan) are now considered as separate species (Simmons 2005). Nyctalus labiatus, although still generally regarded as a subspecies of N. noctula, is morphologically very distinct and is regarded by G. Csorba (unpublished) as a separate species. Records of N. noctula from the Himalayas and the Indomalayan Region are referable either to N. labiatus or N. plancyi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Csorba, G. & Hutson, A.M.|
|Contributor(s):||Bates, P., Stubbe, M., Aulagnier, S. & Spitzenberger, F.|
The species is widespread and abundant, and although there may have been declines in some areas, it is not believed that these approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (30% in 10 years or 3 generations). Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Noctule (Nyctalus noctula) has a wide Palaearctic distribution, including Europe and southern Scandinavia to the Urals and Caucasus; Turkey to Israel and Oman; western Turkmenistan, western Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan to south-west Siberia and perhaps the Himalayas. Its occurrence in North Africa is questionable (see below), and a record from Mozambique is considered dubious. With few exceptions, maternity colonies are confined to northeastern Europe (Strelkov 1997a, 1997b; Görföl et al. 2009). It has been found at 1,900 m asl in the western Alps during migration (Aellen 1962 in Gebhard and Bogdanowicz 2004).|
There is no authenticated record of any species of Nyctalus from Thailand, Viet Nam and Malaysia (G. Csorba, pers. comm.). The only record of N. noctula from Myanmar (Bates et al. 2000) is referable to N. labiatus.
"It is possible that N. noctula occurs in Africa but this needs confirmation. A record from Algeria (two specimens collected from a hollow tree in Cheliff plain) was published by Loche (1858), but these specimens were lost with the rest of Loche's collection. According to Palmeirim (1982), it is possible that these specimens belonged to N. lasiopterus, a species which does occur in North Africa and which was considered to be conspecific with N. noctula by earlier zoologists. There are also some doubts as to the place of origin of some specimens of N. noctula in the BMNH (Palmeirim 1982) and in the RMNH (Jentink 1888). One of these was mentioned by Dobson (1878) as having been bought in Algiers. Kowalski and Rzebik-Kowalska (1991) suggest that all of them were bought from professional dealers, which means that their localities may be unreliable" (M. Happold pers. comm. 2007).
Native:Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread species, relatively common throughout much of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Noctule (Nyctalus noctula) forages over wetland, woodland and pasture, feeding on larger moths, beetles and flies. Summer colonies are in tree holes, sometimes in buildings. Winter hibernacula are in rock crevices, caves, occasionally artificial structures. Maternity colonies number 20-50 females (occasionally up to 100), but winter groups in rock crevices, caves and artificial structures can be large, to 10,000 in one instance (Germany) (Harrje 1994, Mayer et al. 2002). Tree holes and bat boxes are also used as wintering sites. Seasonal migrations between breeding area and hibernation range in central and southwest Europe normally cover distances of less than 1,000 km. The longest recorded movements is 1,546 km (Hutterer et al. 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats at present, although loss of old trees with holes for roosting is a problem in some range states.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention, in parts of its range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000. The species occurs in a number of protected areas. No specific conservation actions are known.|
|Citation:||Csorba, G. & Hutson, A.M. 2016. Nyctalus noctula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14920A22015682.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|