Noctilio leporinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Noctilionidae

Scientific Name: Noctilio leporinus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Bulldog Bat
Vespertilio leporinus Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: This species is in the subgenus Noctilio. See Hood and Jones (1984). The Antillean form was reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It occurs from Sinaloa (Mexico) to the Guianas, Suriname, Brazil, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru, in Trinidad, the Greater and Lesser Antilles and the south Bahamas (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant and large roosts of hundreds of bats have been reported. It may also roost in smaller groups of up to 30 individuals and forage at night in groups of five to 15 animals (Mulheisen and Berry 2000). It is rare in Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in hollow trees and caves. It is a piscivore and can eat aquatic insects. It has been observed in groups larger than 30 individuals in Brazil (Barquez 1999). It roosts near streams, coastal marine habitats, major river basins or other moist places. Bachelor males roost apart from females. Males residing with female groups stay for two or more reproductive seasons (Mulheisen and Berry 2000). Females bear a single young each pregnancy. This species tends to have pregnancies occurring from September until January, and lactation is first seen in November and continues until April. This is a general pattern, however, and it can vary with geographical location. Reproduction corresponds to seasons of greatest food availability (Mulheisen and Berry 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. In Guatemala fishfarmers are killing this species (Cajas pers. comm.). In Belize the water level has changed and restricted the range (Miller pers. comm.). Water bodies pollution (Armando Rodriguez pers. comm.) and deforestation (Uribe and Castro-Arellano 2005) are also localised threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Noctilio leporinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14830A22019554. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided