Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Nicrophorus americanus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Silphidae

Scientific Name: Nicrophorus americanus
Species Authority: Olivier, 1790
Common Name(s):
English American Burying Beetle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)
  • 1983 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Regionally extinct:
Canada
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Nicrophorus americanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14760A4460296. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided