|Scientific Name:||Nesolagus netscheri|
|Species Authority:||(Schlegel, 1880)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are no recognized subspecies of Nesolagus netscheri (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Meijaard, E. & Sugardjito, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)|
Nesolagus netscheri is a naturally rare species, endemic to Sumatra, and is not well known locally. It is threatened by anthropogenic factors, primarily habitat destruction (Flux 1990). Its population is restricted to elevations above 600 m and it is known from only seven locations (Flux 1990). Based on suitable habitat, elevation, and location records, the species has an extent of occurrence less than 20,000 km².
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to the island of Sumatra, Indonesia (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). The majority of records are from west-central and southwest Sumatra, with one record from Gunung Leuser NP (Flux 1990).
N. netscheri occurs at a minimum elevation of 600 m and maximum elevation of 1,600 m (Flux 1990).
|Number of Locations:||7|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size and density are unknown for this species, though density is suspected to be naturally low (Flux 1990). It is a rarely seen species, that has likely never been common in its range as there is little local knowledge of the species (Flux 1990). It is known from only seven locations (Flux 1990).
A sighting in January 2007 with a camera trap was the most recent since 2000, and the previous record was from 1972 (BBC News 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Most records of Nesolagus netscheri are from land being cleared for coffee or tea plantations, rabbits were noticed as the forest was cleared at elevations between 600 m and 1,600 m (Flux 1990). The preferred habitat of N. netscheri is montane forest with volcanic soil (Flux 1990). This species has low tolerance to human disturbance (Meijaard and Sugardjito 2005).
Its diet consists of understory plants, and it is not seen feeding in clearings (Flux 1990). It is nocturnal, residing during the day in burrows most likely built by other animals (Flux 1990; Schneider 2001). HB length is 36.8-41.7 cm (Flux 1990).
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to Nesolagus netscheri is the clearing of mountain forest for agriculture, primarily coffee, tea and cocoa plantations (Flux 1990). It is not apparently hunted routinely, probably due to its natural rarity (Flux 1990).|
A conservation plan for Nesolagus netscheri had been proposed in the past, but was never funded (Flux 1990). The discovery and protection of a population of rabbits is necessary for conservation, and surveys of the distribution of the rabbit and its presence in reserves and private land (Flux 1990).
N. netscheri had been locally reported as fairly common, by locals, in the protected area Gumai Pasemah Wildlife Reserve in Sumatra Selatan (Flux 1990). However, a return trip to the area discovered that a feral colony of Oryctolagus cuniculus was mistakenly identified as N. netscheri by the locals on the northern side of the reserve (Flux 1990). It has been caught by camera traps in Kerinci Seblat National Park (Fauna and Flora News 1998) and Bukit Barisan National Park (BBC News 2007).
|Citation:||Meijaard, E. & Sugardjito, J. 2008. Nesolagus netscheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14662A4454110. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|