Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotragus batesi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Neotragus batesi
Species Authority: de Winton, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Bates' Pygmy Antelope, Dwarf Antelope
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, based on contrasts in pelage and leg colour: N. batesi batesi in the west, and N. b. harrisoni in northeastern The Democratic Republic of the Congo (Feer 2013). These have not been confirmed by genetic evidence. Only the species is assessed here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
The total population was estimated at ca. 219,000, and is generally considered to be stable. The conservation status of Bates’ Pygmy Antelope should not change as long as extensive areas of the Central African equatorial forests remain sparsely settled, but the prospect of rapid human colonization of these areas during the next few decades could result in greatly increased pressures of hunting and forest destruction. Currently not considered to be close meeting the thresholds for a threatened category and it is confirmed Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bates's Pygmy Antelope is found in three disjunct regions: southeastern Nigeria, east of the Niger River to the Cross River; Cameroon (south of the Sanaga River) to southwestern Central African Republic (west of the Sangha River), Gabon, and northwestern and southwestern Republic of Congo; and northeastern DR Congo (north and east of the Congo-Lualaba), extending marginally into southwestern Uganda (Feer 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can reach very high densities within localized areas of favourable habitat, e.g., >35.0/km² in an area of coffee and cocoa plantations bordered by secondary forest in northeastern Gabon (Feer 1979). Typical densities over more extensive areas are in the order 1.5-2.2/km² (East 1999, and references therein).

East (1999) estimated the total population at 219,000. The population trend is stable over extensive parts of its range where human population densities are low, but shows a tendency to decrease in areas where hunting pressures are very high.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An inhabitant of moist lowland forest, this species prefers dense, low undergrowth along rivers, tree falls within mature forests, areas regenerating after logging or cultivation, road sides, village-gardens and plantations (Feer 2013). They are folivorous, and most often solitary.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although hunted for bushmeat, they are not commonly found in urban markets (Colyn et al. 1987). The species’ dependence on secondary growth and ability to utilize plantations should enable it to withstand degradation of primary forests better than species which are dependent on undisturbed forests. Its long-term survival may nevertheless become increasingly dependent on protected areas, especially with increasing pressures of hunting, logging and clearing for cultivation in central African forests (Feer 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Major protected area populations include those in Dja and Lobeke (Cameroon), Monte Alén (Equatorial Guinea), Dzanga-Sangha (Central African Republic), Odzala (Congo), Lope (Gabon), Okapi Faunal Reserve, Maiko and Kahuzi-Biega (Congo-DRC), and Kibale and Semliki (Uganda). These reserves receive very unequal levels of protection and management (Feer 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Neotragus batesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14603A50190946. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided