|Scientific Name:||Neotoma fuscipes|
|Species Authority:||Baird, 1858|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Based on concordant patterns of morphological and mtDNA variation, Matocq (2002) split N. fuscipes into two species, N. fuscipes (Dusky-footed Woodrat) and N. macrotis (Large-eared Woodrat). This change was adopted in the North American mammal checklist by Baker et al. (2003). Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) also recognized the two as different species but applied the name "Big-eared Woodrat" to N. macrotis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², it can be common within its range, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in extreme western United States, from the Columbia River in western Oregon southwards to the inner Coastal Range of west-central California, and north Sierra Nevadas, east-central California.|
Native:Mexico (Baja California); United States (California, Oregon)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure within its range (NatureServe). Population density is up to about 45/ha in optimal conditions; more typically 1-3 dozen/ha.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A habitat specialist found in heavy chaparral; hardwood, conifer, and mixed forests, typically in densely wooded areas with heavy undergrowth; riparian woodlands. Builds house of debris on the ground or in a tree; houses tend to be in situations that are shaded, relatively cool, and in good cover, and they may be used by many generations over several years. After breeding, males live in tree dens apart from females.
One study found that each woodrat averaged 1.8 houses/home range. Loosely colonial, with partially overlapping home ranges; several individuals may live in the same area, though individuals (aside from females with young) typically live in separate houses. Adult home range averages around 2,000sqm. Predators include hawks, owls, bobcat, coyote, long-tailed weasel, etc. Stick houses provide cover for many vertebrate and invertebrate commensals.
Most young are born from February (especially in south) to May. Gestation lasts 30-37 days. Usually one litter per year. Litter size is 1-4, usually 2-3. Weaning begins at three weeks (Carraway and B. J. Verts. 1991, Maser et al. 1981). Diet includes a wide variety of plants. Feeds on seeds, nuts, acorns, fruits, green vegetation, inner bark, and fungi. This woodrat stores food. It is primarily nocturnal.
|Major Threat(s):||Generally populations are negatively affected by grazing and the removal of undergrowth or shrubby vegetation, but these are not major threats to the species overall.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of this species includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Neotoma fuscipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14587A4447076. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14587A4447076.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|