Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis vivesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis vivesi
Species Authority: Ménègaux, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Fish-eating Bat, Fish-eating Myotis
Synonym(s):
Pizonyx vivesi (Ménègaux, 1901)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-19
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This bat is listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, observed to be >30% over the last three generations due effects of introduced taxa (like rats and cats). Although its extent of occurrence is more than 130,000 km², this is a severely fragmented distribution and is declining in its area of occupancy. For this species, recolonization of habitat restored are low and it shows strong female philopatry, so is more vulnerable to loss of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the islands of the Gulf of California with a few colonies on the Sonora and Baja California coasts (Mexico) (Flores-Martinez et al. 2005, Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:134000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was considered as rare in 1994 by the Mexican Government (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). Its larger population was found in Isla Partida and has being estimated between 12,000 and 15,000 individuals (Flores Martinez et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The most common habitat where this species occurs is interstices in rock slides, but only a few small islands contain large rock slides. Caves and crevices are used regularly. When disturbed, it seeks shelter in a wide variety of places. It has been found under flat stones just above the high tide mark and under turtle shells not exposed to direct sun. Fishes alternate with crustaceans comprise the major food for M. vivesi, depends on the season of the year. The presence of predators (native and introduced), population pressure, temperature, and relative inclination of roost all are factors that influence the presence or absence of M. vivesi at any locality. Gestation takes 55 to 65 days. Some pregnant females were found in March, April and May. Females from Baja California give birth to a single young between May and June (Blood and Clark 1998, Flores Martinez et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The presence of predators, including alien species (like rats and cats), habitat loss by population pressure, and severe weather changes (temperature), all affect the presence of these bats in coastal habitats. Introduced species are particularly damaging, and some studies have found that native populations are lost when these predators happen to occur on small islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is presence of the species in Las Islas del Golfo de California Biosphere Reserve and Isla Rasa Reserve. The species is included in the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (under P category which means Endangered with extinction). The protection of this species is being undertaken by the Program for Mexican Bat Conservation (PCMM).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S. 2016. Myotis vivesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14209A22069146. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided