Acerodon mackloti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Acerodon mackloti
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Fruit Bat, Sunda Flying-fox, Sunda Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador de Macklot
Taxonomic Notes: The species name is sometimes spelled macklotii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Mildenstein, T.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Helgen, K., Maryanto, I., Suyanto, A. & Sinaga, U.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as it is suspected that this species will undergo a population reduction of more than 30% in the next 15 years (three generations). The species is restricted to large islands, is undergoing a continuing decline due to hunting (at roosts, and they are often seen in markets), roost disturbance and massive forest loss due to logging.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Sunda Flying Fox is endemic to Indonesia, and appears to be restricted to the Lesser Sunda Islands (Nusa Tenggara) including, from west to east, the islands of Lombok, Sumbawa, Sumba, Flores, Timor, Alor and Moyo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status and trend are unknown. It is believed to be uncommon (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a coastal species occurring from sea level up to 450 m asl, and roosts in colonies of 300-500 individuals. It has been observed roosting in a mango tree together with Pteropus vampiris and is most often caught in gardens and secondary forests (U. Sinaga pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include hunting (at roosts, and they are often seen in markets), roost loss and disturbance of populations at roost sites (Sagot and Chaverri 2015), and massive forest loss due to logging in Nusa Tenggara.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Current conservation efforts

The species may occur in protected areas. Surveys for this species are required on the island of Komodo. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Conservation needs/priorities

Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range.  Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.

The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.

Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened flying foxes, local capacity building for conservation managers  and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Helgen, K. M. and Wilson, D. E. 2002. The bats of Flores, Indonesia, with remarks on Asian Tadarida. Breviora 511: 1-12.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Sagot, M. and Chaverri, G. 2015. Effects of roost specialization on extinction risk in bats. Conservation Biology 29(6): 1666-1673.


Citation: Mildenstein, T. 2016. Acerodon mackloti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T142A21989107. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided