Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acerodon mackloti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Acerodon mackloti
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Fruit Bat, Sunda Flying-fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Macklot
Taxonomic Notes: The species name is sometimes spelled macklotii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed As Vulnerable as it is expected that this species, which is probably restricted to large islands, is undergoing a continuing decline due to hunting and habitat loss and will undergo a population reduction of more than 30% in the next 15 years (three generations).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Indonesia in Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Alor, Sumba, Moyo and Timor islands.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status and trend are unknown. It is believed to be uncommon (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a coastal species occurring from sea level up to 450 m asl, and roosts in colonies of 300-500 individuals. It has been observed roosting in a mango tree together with Pteropus vampiris and is most often caught in gardens and secondary forests (U. Sinaga pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include hunting (at roosts, and they are often seen in markets), and massive forest loss due to logging in Nusa Tenggara.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species may occur in protected areas. Surveys for this species are required on the island of Komodo.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Helgen, K. 2008. Acerodon mackloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided