Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis aelleni 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis aelleni
Species Authority: Baud, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Southern Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: May not be distinct from chiloensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known for two localities in Southwestern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population (Barquez pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Myotis aelleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14139A4407920. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided