Myotis myotis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis myotis
Species Authority: (Borkhausen, 1797)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Greater Mouse-eared Bat, Mouse-eared Myotis, Mouse-eared Bat, Large Mouse-eared Bat
French Grand murin
Spanish Murciélago Ratonero Grande

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Coroiu, I., Juste, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Racey, P.A.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Benda, P.
The species experienced a significant population reduction in the past but is now stable (at lower densities) or recovering throughout the range. The range is still wide and the population large (tens of thousands of individuals in various countries). Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Greater Mouse-eared Bat (Myotis myotis) is a western Palaearctic species; it occurs in western, central and southern Europe (with individual records from southern England and southern Sweden) and in Asia Minor and in the Levant. In the Mediterranean it shows important hybridization areas with the sibling species M. blythii (Furman et al. 2014). 

Countries occurrence:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Israel; Italy (Sicilia); Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Azores); Romania; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Possibly extinct:
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species in most of its distributional range, although populations in several regions fluctuate in numbers. During the 1980s and 1990s in central Europe there were increases in numbers following major declines in earlier decades. It forms large nursery colonies (tens to thousands of individuals) in caves and also in loft spaces in central Europe. In Austria the population was estimated to be 76,000 individuals in 1999 and is still increasing (Spitzenberger 2002, F. Spitzenberger pers. comm. 2006). In France 37,000 individuals were recorded in summer 1995 (Roue and Groupe Chiropteres 1997); trend data are not available. A small population went extinct in Britain in 1990 (A. Hutson pers. comm. 2006). It is also considered extinct in Gibraltar since no records have been collected from the country since 1990's (S. Finlayson pers. comm. 2015). In the Balkans and in Turkey it is stable. Bachanek and Postawa (2010) reported morphological evidence of hybridization between Myotis myotis and its sister species Myotis oxygnathus in the Carpatian Basin, but now the hybridization is considered between M. myotis and M. blythii (Furman et al. 2014).

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Greater Mouse-eared Bat (Myotis myotis) forages over deciduous woodland edge, open deciduous woodland and pasture. It preys on large, ground-dwelling arthropods such as beetles, crickets, and spiders, gleaning them from the ground. In much of its range, this bat roosts in underground sites all year, while in northern parts of its range it uses also buildings (loft-spaces) during summer. Occasionally it forms small colonies in trees. It is an occasional migrant; the longest recorded movement is 436 km (Simon et al. 2004).
Generation Length (years):7.8
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Europe, it is a typical species of agricultural mosaic landscapes, therefore agricultural activities (e.g., pesticide use, intensification that leads to loss of scrubby patches, hedgerows, and small woods) can affect populations of this species. Loss of or damage to roost sites in underground habitats and buildings is a major problem in places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected by national legislation in most range states. Also international legal obligations for protection through Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in range countries where those apply. Included in Annex II (and (IV) of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and hence requiring special measures for conservation including designation of Special Areas for Conservation. Some habitat protection through Natura 2000.

In Spain it is recommended that not only should the roosts be protected but also the surrounding countryside - a 20 km zone around the most important colonies should be maintained under traditional agricultural practices.

Research is required into the use of anti-parasitic drugs on livestock and their effect on dung beetles and other invertebrate fauna attracted to dung, as this bat species feeds on these invertebrates.

Citation: Coroiu, I., Juste, J. & Paunović, M. 2016. Myotis myotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14133A22051759. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided