Mustela africana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA MUSTELIDAE

Scientific Name: Mustela africana
Species Authority: Desmarest, 1818
Common Name(s):
English Amazon Weasel, Tropical Weasel
Spanish Comedreja Amazónica
Taxonomic Notes: Mustela stolzanni is considered a subspecies of M. africana, while M. paraensis is a synonym of M. a. africana (Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Emmons, L. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in light of its large range in Amazonian forests, presumed large populations remaining in forested habitat and although it may be declining in portions of its range, not at a rate sufficient to be considered threatened. This species is a candidate for a Data Deficient listing, as almost nothing is known of its ecology, threats and distribution, however, it is suspected to occur over a large area of relatively intact habitat which suggests that it is not currently declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for listing. More research effort is needed to confirm it estimated distribution presence in protected areas and if it can tolerate human disturbance.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed in the Amazon Basin in Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, southern Colombia and northern Bolivia. The limits of the range are poorly know as so few specimens have been described.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of the populations of this species as it is seldom encountered even where it is known to occur.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Amazon weasel has been reported mainly from humid riparian forests (Izor and De la Torre, 1978).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Almost nothing is known of the threats to this species, although it could be inferred that habitat conversion of the Amazonian rain forests is a threat in some portions of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Schreiber et al. (1989) affirm that the tropical weasel may occur in several of the large national parks of Amazonia. It has been reported to occur in the Tambopata Reserve Zone (Emmons pers. comm), and unconfired reports exist from Cocha Cashu and Alto Purus (Emmons pers. comm).

Bibliography [top]

Izor, R. and de la Torre, L., 1978. A new species of weasel (Mustela) form the highlands of Colombia, with comments on the evolution and distribution of south american weasels. Journal of Mammalogy 59(1): 92-102.

Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. 1989. Weasels, civets, mongooses, and their relatives. An Action Plan for the conservation of mustelids and viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.


Citation: Emmons, L. & Helgen, K. 2008. Mustela africana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided