Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Monodelphis iheringi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis iheringi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Ihering's Short-tailed Opossum, Ihering's Three-striped Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne D´ihering

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D. & Soriano, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species is suspected to be threatened but the degree of threat is impossible to measure without more information on the species adaptability to habitat change and remaining area of occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to southeast Brazil, where it is found in Rio Grande do Sul, São Paulo, Santa Catarina and Espírito Santo (Gardner, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little is known of populations of this species. A population reduction is suspected based on a severe drop reduction in extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat by deforestation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rain and subtropical forests of the Atlantic Coast.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of habitat is suspected to have caused a decline in various populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is likely to occur in several protected areas, however, more surveys to establish range of occurrence and occupation, and ecology are needed in order to assess it.

Citation: Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D. & Soriano, P. 2008. Monodelphis iheringi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13695A4351767. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided