Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. brookei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. brookei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Brooke's Duiker
Taxonomic Notes: Treated as a distinct species by Grubb and Groves (2001) and Grubb (2005), but here provisionally retained as a subspecies of Ogilby's Duiker following Wilson (2001) and Kingdon (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the population numbers an estimated 5,000 animals total, and continues to decline in the face of ongoing bushmeat hunting and habitat loss in its range, such that a decline of 10% in three generations (estimated at 15 years) is likely to be easily met. If the population decline becomes steeper, it will approach Endangered status under criterion C, since it has already reached the threshold of <2500 mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in CITES Appendix II (as Cephalophus brookei).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Cephalophus ogilbyi ssp. brookei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided