Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. atrinasus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. atrinasus
Species Authority: Machado, 1965
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-nosed Red-tailed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no recent information on the status of this form, which is known only from nine individuals collected from the northwest Lunda district of northeast Angola.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. atrinasus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided