Map_thumbnail_large_font

Damaliscus lunatus ssp. superstes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Damaliscus lunatus ssp. superstes
Species Authority: Cotterill, 2003
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bangweulu Tsessebe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
The current population is estimated in the region of 3,500 individuals and increasing, with animals having been translocated to private land. There are currently no major threats to this taxon, and no evidence at present to show that there has been a decline approximating 20-30% over three generations (20 years) that would justify Near Threatened or Vulnerable status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. superstes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided