Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Dendrolagus mayri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus mayri
Species Authority: Rothschild & Dollman, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Wondiwoi Tree-kangaroo
Taxonomic Notes: This species is usually considered a subspecies of Dendrolagus dorianus (e.g., Flannery 1995, Groves 2005), but we provisionally treat it as a separate species following Helgen (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S, Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because if the species still exists the population must be very small (less than 50 mature individuals) and likely in decline due to hunting pressures. Although the area has not been well-sampled, there have been a few visits to the area with no reports of this species.
Date last seen: 1928

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from a single specimen (an adult male) collected in 1928 by Ernst Mayr in the Wondiwoi Peninsula of Papua (Indonesia). Elevation of specimen: 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits mossy montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably hunting is the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas. Field surveys are needed to find this species. Although the area has not been well-sampled, there have been a few visits to the area with no reports of this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S, Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2008. Dendrolagus mayri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136668A4325261. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided