Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudantechinus roryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudantechinus roryi
Species Authority: Cooper, Aplin & Adams, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Rory's Pseudantechinus
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic research suggests that this taxon may contain up to three separate species (M. Westerman pers. comm.). Specifically, isolated populations occurring on Barrow Island and in Cape Range are genetically distinct and might be considered separate species in the future (M. Westerman pers. comm.). Cooper et al. (2000) note that the specimens from Barrow Island were not in ideal shape and were only speculatively assigned to Pseudantechinus roryi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Cooper, N. & Morris, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia where it is found in northern Pilbara region, north of the Hamersley Range, into the Great Sandy Desert as far east as the Clutterbuck Hills. An isolated populations exists on the Cape Range Peninsula and another isolated population probably exists on Barrow Island (Cooper et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is sparsely scattered within abundant suitable habitat (Cooper 2008). There is no evidence of a current decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky areas and adjacent spinifex covered sandy areas. It has also been found within termite mounds and in low woodlands (Cooper 2008). Little is known about its breeding, but they appear to breed seasonally and females can carry up to six young (Cooper 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations occur on Barrow Island (see Taxonomic Notes), which is a nature reserve. Chevron, however, owns an oil lease to the island. Part of the Cape Range is a National Park (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). More research is needed to resolve the outstanding taxonomic issues.

Citation: Burbidge, A., Cooper, N. & Morris, K. 2008. Pseudantechinus roryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided