|Scientific Name:||Cercocebus agilis|
|Species Authority:||Milne-Edwards, 1886|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) treat this as a subspecies of C. galeritus, but Groves (2005) and Kingdon (2001) both treat this as a distinct taxon.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Kingdon, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range, and although hunted for bushmeat and persecuted, numbers are relatively stable despite having a generally low density.
|Range Description:||This species is found to the north of the Congo River. It is present in Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, north-east Gabon, northern Congo and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (north of the Congo River to Garamba and Semliki River).|
Native:Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population density of this species in Gabon has been recorded at 6.7 to 12.5 individuals per km² (Quris 1975), low densities have also been recorded elsewhere in the range. The subpopulations appear to be stable in some areas.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is generally found in periodically flooded swamp forest (Quris 1975), although in Dzangha-Sangha, Central African Republic, animals spend most of their time in terra firma mixed forest, and were never observed along the Mondika River, nor in swampy forest along the Ndoki (although their ranges went within close range of these areas) (Shah 2003). |
In Dzangha-Sangha, where they co-exist with Lophocebus albigena, group size ranges from 8-22, and they spend less time on the ground than other Cercocebus (15-20%) (Shah 2003). Majority of time is spent in lower strata (0-10 m) (Quris 1975; Shah 2003). Strong dietary preference for fruit, seeds, and monocotyledon shoots (Shah 2003). Home range was recorded as ca. 303 ha at Dzangha-Sangha (Shah 2003), and 198 ha in Gabon (Quris 1975).
Cercocebus agilis were found to be restricted to the flooded forest of the proposed Mbaere-Bodingue National Park in the south-western part of the Central African Republic (Brugiere et al. 2005).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by habitat loss caused by deforestation for timber and firewood. It is also locally hunted for meat and animals are persecuted for crop raiding.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas (e.g., Ngotto Classified Forest, Dzanga-Ndoki National Park in CAR and Nouabale-Ndoki in Congo). It has also been recorded from the proposed Mbaéré-Bodingué National Park in CAR. Studies are needed into the impact of hunting on this species.|
|Citation:||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Kingdon, J. 2008. Cercocebus agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136615A4318592.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|