Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microcebus bongolavensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Microcebus bongolavensis
Species Authority: Olivieri, Zimmermann, Randrianambinina, Rasoloharijaona, Rakotondravony, Guschanski & Radespiel, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Bongolava Mouse Lemur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Kerhoas, D.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 1,100 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from three small forest fragments in the area around Port-Bergé, between the rivers Mahajamba and Sofia in north-western Madagascar (Olivieri et al. 2007). Prior to recent taxonomic revisions, the mouse lemurs in this region were assumed to be M. ravelobensis. It may also be present in the Bongolava Classified Forest. The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 1,100 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Almost all sampled populations of M. bongolavensis show genetic evidence for a relatively rapid crash in population size of about two orders of magnitude. This crash is likely to have occurred within the last 500 years, thus coinciding with accelerated deforestation due to human population expansion in Madagascar (Olivieri et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species inhabits dense primary forest fragments in mountainous areas.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation in its already restricted distribution due to unsustainable farming practices, logging and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I. The species is not known to occur in any protected areas, but is found in the Ambodimahabibo Classified Forest, and may be present in the Bongolava Classified Forest as well. Consideration should be given to establishing a protected area that includes the latter, it being the only relatively large forest fragment left within the known range. Further surveys are needed to determine the full extent of its range and population status, and to confirm the taxonomic distinctiveness of this taxon. This species is not being kept in captivity (I.J. Porton pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Microcebus bongolavensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided