Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus brachycercus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus brachycercus
Species Authority: Lehmann, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Calabria Pine Vole, CALABRIA PINE VOLE
Taxonomic Notes: The validity of this species needs to be confirmed (Wilson and Reeder 2005, G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The distribution of this species is not well known, and there is continued work on its taxonomic validity. It is probably common and not declining, so there is no reason to think that with further information this species would qualify as threatened. Therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern Italy, Calabrian Peninsula, Camigliatello Silano (Wilson and Reeder 2005). Genetic data also indicates that the species occurs in Abruzzo region of central Italy (Castiglia et al. 2008; G. Amori pers. comm. 2006). The distribution limits between M. savii and M. brachycercus require clarification.
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Like Microtus savii, to which it it closely related (indeed perhaps conspecific), it is likely to be widespread and abundant within its range, with a stable population trend (G. Amori in litt. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the majority of terrestrial habitat types, with the exception of high mountains, dense woodlands, and some very sandy, rocky or wet areas. It occurs in many anthropogenic habitats including pastures, arable land, gardens, and urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas. Research is required to clarify the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Amori, G. 2008. Microtus brachycercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided