Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coendou pruinosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou pruinosus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1905
Synonym(s):
Sphiggurus pruinosus (Thomas, 1905)
Taxonomic Source(s): Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Taxonomic Notes: This species formally was treated into Coendou (Voss 2015). Bonvicino et al. (2000) suggested that Coendou and Sphiggurus represent distinct lineages that have evolved by different chromosomal mechanisms (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the foothills, mountains and lowlands in northern Colombia, and northern Venezuela . It has an altitudinal range of 54 to 2,600 m (Voss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):54
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently rare, known only from a few specimens; however, like other species of porcupine, the species could be just difficult to record (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits lowland rainforest, and cloud forest (Voss 2015). To the best of our knowledge, no specimens have been taken in unforested (e.g., savannah or paramo) landscapes. In a freshly dissected specimen the stomach was full of brownish paste, possibly consisting of chewed bark; no insect parts, seeds, or other identifiable food fragments were observed (Voss and da Silva 2001).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened in parts of its range by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Delgado, C. 2016. Coendou pruinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136485A22213797. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided