Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura caspica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura caspica
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Caspian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-21
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K. & Krystufek, B.
Justification:
There are unresolved taxonomic issues with this species. Very little information is available regarding distribution, population size and trends, and potential threats, hence is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Caspian Shrew is known only from the southwest coast lowlands of the Caspian Sea in Iran and Azerbaijan. The species is found in the Lenkoran district of Azerbaijan (Baku 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population status or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available on its habitat preferences.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be in place for this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura caspica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136444A22297843. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided