Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossops temminckii
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Dog-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Molossops.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Guyana, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay, northern Argentina, Uruguay (Simmons 2005). Distribution in most of Uruguay excluded according to Gonzalez (pers. comm.), it is found only in western Uruguay.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Insectivorous, may be found in human dwellings and live in small groups. In Argentina reproduction beween october and November (Barquez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Molossops temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13643A4290568. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided