Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys porteri
Species Authority: Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Porter’s Rock Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This had been known only by the type specimen (Thomas, 1917). Pearson (1984) rediscovered the species in Ruca Malen, Argentina and concluded that A. fuscus and A. porteri were conspecific. He also described a third species, A. sagei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chapman, R.E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The geographic range of this species extends from the northeastern slope of the Villarrica Volcano to Puyehue, in Chile, and up to the district of the Nahuelhuapi Lake in Argentina (Gallardo and Reise, 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little known about populations of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Colonies are found in areas of the Valdivian rain forest that are covered with shrubby vegetation and bamboo thickets above the timberline, close to the Andes (Gallardo and Reise, 1992).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little is known of the threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation measures.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Gallardo, M. H. and Reise, D. 1992. Systematics of Aconaemys (Rodentia, Octodontidae). Journey of Mammology 73(4): 779-788.

Citation: Chapman, R.E. 2008. Aconaemys porteri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136331A4275707. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided