Afrixalus dorsimaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus dorsimaculatus
Species Authority: (Ahl, 1930)
Synonym(s):
Megalixalus dorsimaculatus Ahl, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Pickersgill (2007) in removing this species from the synonymy of Afrixalus uluguruensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Martin Pickersgill
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Usambara (East and West) and Nguu Mountains in Tanzania. Its altitudinal range is not fully known, but it is a species of medium to high altitudes. Records from the coastal plain of Tanzania require confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant where it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest-dependent species, and does not survive in degraded habitats. It breeds in swampy valley bottoms and temporary pools in closed-canopy forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment, logging, and expanding human settlements. Its habitat in the East Usambara Mountains has recently come under serious threat as a result of the activities of illegal gold miners.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Amani Nature Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Harper, E. and Vonesh, J.R. 2003. Field Guide to the Amphibians of the East Usambara Mountains. Preliminary Draft. http://www.zoo.ufl.edu/voneshjr/Harper%20&%20Vonesh%20-%20Amphibian%20Guide.pdf.

Pickersgill, M. 2007. Frog Search. Results of Expeditions to Southern and Eastern Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Schiøtz, A. 1975. The Treefrogs of Eastern Africa. Steenstrupia, Copenhagen.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.


Citation: Martin Pickersgill 2008. Afrixalus dorsimaculatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided