Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Afrixalus dorsimaculatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus dorsimaculatus
Species Authority: (Ahl, 1930)
Synonym(s):
Megalixalus dorsimaculatus Ahl, 1930
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Pickersgill (2007) in removing this species from the synonymy of Afrixalus uluguruensis. However, molecular data show that this might represent more than one species (S. Loader pers. comm. Oct 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Loader, S. & Pickersgill, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 4,404 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Usambara Mountains of Tanzania.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the East and West Usambara Mountains in Tanzania. While its altitudinal range is not fully known, it is a species of medium to high altitudes, and its extent of occurrence has been estimated at 4,273 km2. The record from Nguu was incorrectly allocated to this concept in the 2008 assessment; it has been removed and is now found under the assessment for Afrixalus ulugurensis.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant where it occurs, but due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a forest-dependent species and does not survive in degraded habitats. It breeds in swampy valley bottoms and temporary pools in closed-canopy forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment, logging, and expanding human settlements. Its habitat in the East Usambara Mountains came under serious threat in the past as a result of the activities of illegal gold miners, but this has apparently ceased (S. Loader pers. comm. Oct 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Amani and Nilo Nature Reserves in the East Usambaras, which are relatively well-managed for biodiversity. It also occurs in the Mazumbai and Ambangula Forest Reserves in the West Usambaras.

Conservation Needed
Improved site and habitat protection and management are needed.

Research Needed
Further research is needed on the species distribution, population and taxonomy.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Afrixalus dorsimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136149A84396822. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided