Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus parcus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus parcus
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus parcus Rivero, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: Hyloxalus parcus was removed from the synonymy of Colostethus exasperatus by Morales, 2005 (Frost, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been revalidated, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hyloxalus parcus is known from Limón and Gualaceo, on trail between Agua Rica and San Juan Bosco, 1981 masl, and from Plan de Milagro, a tambo on the trail between Limón and Gualaceo, ca. 10 km WSW of Limón, 1707 masl, Province of Zamora-Santiago, Ecuador (Rivero, 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population status is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No habitat and ecology information is currently available for this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known for this species.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo 2008. Hyloxalus parcus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided