|Scientific Name:||Colletes chengtehensis Yasumatsu, 1935|
Colletes pallescens Noskiewicz, 1936
Colletes tsunekii Yasumatsu, 1948
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Miller, R.M., Nieto, A. & Roberts, S.|
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU B2ab(iii))
EU 27 regional assessment: Endangered (EN B2ab(iii))
For Europe, Colletes chengtehensis is listed as Vulnerable because the area of occupancy (AOO) is small (188 km²), the populations are severely fragmented and isolated and there is continuing decline in the suitable steppe habitat due to anthropogenic pressure (agriculture, change in land use). However a rescue effect is possible because the eastern populations are closer to Central Asia where this species still seems to be quite common, so it is appropriate to downlist the Red List category from Endangered to Vulnerable.
For the EU 27 Colletes chengtehensis is listed as Endangered because the area of occupancy (AOO) is small (64 km²), the populations are severely fragmented and isolated and there is continuing decline in the suitable steppe habitat due to anthropogenic pressure (agriculture, change in land use). There is no possible rescue effect.
|Range Description:||Colletes chengtehensis is widely distributed in steppe-like regions from eastern Austria and Greece to north-eastern China (Kuhlmann and Dorn 2002; Kuhlmann 2005, 2009a,b; Kuhlmann and Proshchalykin 2011; Proshchalykin and Kuhlmann 2012; Kuhlmann et al. 2012). The extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is 1,700,536 km² and in the EU 27 is 176,417 km². The area of occupancy (AOO) in Europe is 188 km² and in the EU 27 is 64 km².|
Native:Austria; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia); Serbia (Serbia); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
|Population:||Within Europe, and at the edge of its range, Colletes chengtehensis seems to be restricted to steppe habitats that are generally under anthropogenic pressure. Remaining suitable habitats are fragmented and it is likely that its populations are in decline. The sub-populations seem to be isolated, presumably with no or little genetic exchange between them, and are thus considered to be severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the European part of its range Colletes chengtehenis seems to have a preference for open steppe habitats. No information is available on flower visitation (Müller and Kuhlmann 2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Likely threats are the anthropogenic loss (e.g., agriculture, habitat destruction, change of land use) of habitat (e.g., open vegetation types with bare soil), nesting sites and host plants.|
This species is not listed in any National Red List or Red Data Book, and is not the subject of any targeted conservation action. It is recommended to conserve suitable habitats (e.g., open vegetation types with bare soil), nesting sites and the host plants of this species.
Further research is required to establish the current status of the species throughout its range and to identify the existing threats.
It is not known if the species occurs in any protected area.
|Citation:||Kuhlmann, M. 2013. Colletes chengtehensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13304528A13309439.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|