|Scientific Name:||Anyperodon leucogrammicus|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1828)|
Anyperodon leucogammicus (Valencienes, 1828)
Anyperodon leucogramicus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Anyperodon leucogrammiscus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus leucogrammicus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus micronotatus Rüppell, 1838
Serranus urophthalmus Bleeker, 1855
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recent name change to Epinephelus leucogrammicus (Craig and Hastings 2007), however Anyperodon leucogrammicus is retained here until there is full agreement on this revision.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Heemstra, P.C., Pollard, D., Samoilys, M., Yeeting, B. & Choat, J.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Anyperodon leucogrammicus is listed as Least Concern on the basis of very wide range and no evidence for significant decline. Currently very little information is available for this species' biology and fisheries.
|Range Description:||Anyperodon leucogrammicus is an Indo-Pacific species widely distributed from the Red Sea south to Mozambique, east to the Phoenix Islands, north to Japan, and south to Australia (southern Queensland and Heron Island). Its distribution probably includes all the islands of the tropical Indian Ocean. It is also found on the coast of Oman and Aldabra (Seychelles).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bahrain; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||80|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Anyperodon leucogrammicus is widespread, but not abundant. There is no evidence of decline, but there is currently insufficient data for this species. Possible declines may be associated with habitat loss or degradation of coral reefs.
The slender grouper is uncommon in catches in Pohnei, where is was shown to contribute only to the spear fishery and occurred in only 3.2% of catches overall (Rhodes and Tupper 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Anyperodon leucogrammicus is a reef-associated, non-migratory species that inhabits coral rich areas (5 to 80 m) and clear waters on lagoon and seaward reefs.
Feeds mainly on fishes and probably on crustaceans. The distinctive blue and gold striped juveniles are mimics of the wrasse Halichoeres purpurescens. Juveniles mimic some of the small lined wrasses of the genus Halichoeres or dark damsels in surge zones. This allows the species to approach their prey.
|Major Threat(s):||In some areas, there are major threats to Anyperodon leucogrammicus from overfishing, but in consideration of its overall range this is likely not a threat to the species overall. The species is not specifically targeted for the commercial fishery, but appears in Hong Kong live fish markets occasionally. Juveniles are targeted for the aquarium trade. Global warming may well affect the abundance and distribution of the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Anyperodon leucogrammicus occurs in marine protected areas in various areas, including Palau, Malaysia, Philippines, Pohnpei, East Africa (Kenya) and Australia.|
|Citation:||Heemstra, P.C., Pollard, D., Samoilys, M., Yeeting, B. & Choat, J.H. 2008. Anyperodon leucogrammicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132787A3451337. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|