Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alphestes immaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Alphestes immaculatus
Species Authority: Breder, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Mutton Hamlet
Spanish Guaseta, Cabrilla, Guaseta Del Pacifico, Guaseta Pacifico, Guaseta Pintilla
French Varech Pacifique
Synonym(s):
Alphestes fasciatus Hildebrand, 1946
Alphestes galapagensis Fowler, 1944
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936
Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Alphestes immaculatus is assessed as Least Concern since it is a widespread and common species, not currently known to be in significant decline or targeted by commercial fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alphestes immaculatus is distributed within the eastern Pacific and ranges from the northern Gulf of California (Mexico) to southern Peru, including the Galápagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Disputed Territory; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Alphestes immaculatus is more common in north of its range and becomes less common in the southern extent of its range where Alphestes multiguttatus becomes the more common of the two species. The species is not known to be in decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Alphestes immaculatus is a demersal, non-migratory species found in shallow water. Pacific Mutton Hamlet are a cryptically coloured, secretive species that inhabit seagrass and rocky reef areas. Individuals are sedentary during the day, hiding in crevices or lying among seaweed, and rely on their effective camouflage to escape detection. It sometimes partly covers itself with sand.

Feeding
Pacific Mutton Hamlet are nocturnal predators that feed mainly on benthic crustaceans.

Resilience
It is tolerant of a degree of habitat degradation.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alphestes immaculatus is not currently a target of the commercial fishery, but it is caught in the artisanal fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Alphestes immaculatus occurs in some protected areas throughout it range.

Citation: Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Alphestes immaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided