|Scientific Name:||Alphestes immaculatus|
|Species Authority:||Breder, 1936|
Alphestes fasciatus Hildebrand, 1946
Alphestes galapagensis Fowler, 1944
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936
Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Alphestes immaculatus is assessed as Least Concern since it is a widespread and common species, not currently known to be in significant decline or targeted by commercial fisheries.
|Range Description:||Alphestes immaculatus is distributed within the eastern Pacific and ranges from the northern Gulf of California (Mexico) to southern Peru, including the Galápagos Islands.|
Native:Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Disputed Territory; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States Minor Outlying Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Alphestes immaculatus is more common in north of its range and becomes less common in the southern extent of its range where Alphestes multiguttatus becomes the more common of the two species. The species is not known to be in decline.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||General|
Alphestes immaculatus is a demersal, non-migratory species found in shallow water. Pacific Mutton Hamlet are a cryptically coloured, secretive species that inhabit seagrass and rocky reef areas. Individuals are sedentary during the day, hiding in crevices or lying among seaweed, and rely on their effective camouflage to escape detection. It sometimes partly covers itself with sand.
Pacific Mutton Hamlet are nocturnal predators that feed mainly on benthic crustaceans.
It is tolerant of a degree of habitat degradation.
|Major Threat(s):||Alphestes immaculatus is not currently a target of the commercial fishery, but it is caught in the artisanal fishery.|
|Conservation Actions:||Alphestes immaculatus occurs in some protected areas throughout it range.|
|Citation:||Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Alphestes immaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132754A3441793.Downloaded on 27 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|