|Scientific Name:||Acisoma ascalaphoides Rambur, 1842|
Acisoma inflata Selys, 1882
Acisoma panorpoides ssp. ascalaphoides Rambur, 1842
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2016. World Odonata List. Revision 21 June 2016. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The type locality for Acisoma panorpoides ascalaphoides is Madagascar. It is not currently certain that the populations of Madagascar and mainland Africa are similar (K. Schütte in Dijkstra and Boudot 2010), so it is likely that the present subspecific name will have to change in the future for Africa.
This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Acisoma panorpoides ssp. ascalaphoides but it has now been promoted to Acisoma ascalaphoides.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Razafindranaivo, V & Solofoniaina, A|
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it known from three littoral forest sites: two in the south east and one from the northern east coast. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 5,884 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 16 km². The species experiences continuing decline in its habitat quality and extent due to ongoing deforestation in the north east and mining activities in the south east parts of its range. Based on these threats 2-3 locations have been identified. Therefore, the species is assessed as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from one locality in the north east coast in Voloina and two localities in Mandena and Sainte Luce in the south east part of the island.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size are trends are unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Known only from littoral forest fragments at the southern (Tolagnaro, formerly Fort Dauphin) and northern (Voloina) ends of Madagascar’s east coast. Only about 10% of the original cover of these forests remains, all in small patches of which only 13% are protected (Consiglio et al. 2006). The species may occur elsewhere along the coast, but as it seems restricted to this habitat, could well be under threat (Schütte & Razafindraibe 2007). The larvae are possibly adapted to more acidic water than A. attenboroughi sp. nov.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by deforestation in the north and mining activities in the south within the mining offset/conservation sites.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation actions are known. The species doesn't occur within protected areas in the north. In the south the species is found within the mining offset conservation sites.|
|Citation:||Schütte, K. 2017. Acisoma ascalaphoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T13186336A98873386.Downloaded on 21 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|