Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Meriones libycus
Species Authority: Lichtenstein, 1823
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Libyan Jird
Meriones erythrourus (Gray, 1842)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Shenbrot, G. & Bukhnikashvili, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Meriones libycus has a wide global range, occurring in North Africa (from Western Sahara and Mauritania to Egypt) and in Asia (from the Arabian peninsula east to China). Occurs up to 1,700 m (Roberts 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Azerbaijan; China; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species across its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:M. libycus occupies desert habitats, generally in areas with stabilized dunes (desert and semi-desert habitats). It becomes most abundant in unflooded river plains and it is often found close to wadis and dayas. It is sometimes found in arable land. It is a highly mobile species, frequently changing burrows or even migrating should forage conditions deteriorate.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is considered a pest in some areas, as it may feed on crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place. The species is found in many protected areas. No specific conservation measures are recommended for this species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.17. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Amr, Z.S. 2000. Jordan Country Study of Biological Diversity. Mammals of Jordan. United Nations Environment Programme and National Library, Amman, Jordan.

Cunningham, P. L. 2004. Checklist and status of the terrestrial mammals from the United Arab Emirates. Zoology in the Middle East 33: 7-20.

Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.

Roberts, T.J. 1977. The Mammals of Pakistan. Ernest Benn, London, UK.

Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. (eds). 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Shenbrot, G. & Bukhnikashvili, A. 2008. Meriones libycus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13164A3416049. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided