Melanotaenia boesemani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES MELANOTAENIIDAE

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia boesemani
Species Authority: Allen & Cross, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Boeseman's Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ad ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:M. boesmani is endemic to the Ayamaru Lakes in the central Vogelkop Penninsula, Irian Jaya.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species' freshwater habitat consists of three lakes, the largest of which is 7 km long and 2 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is subject to broad fluctuations in water levels. It is thought that these fluctuations have become more severe in recent years. However, the main threat to the species is harvesting of individuals (mainly males) for the international aquarium fish trade. It has been estimated that up to 1 million fish per annum have been captured.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G. 1996. In litt.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Melanotaenia boesemani. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided