Melanotaenia boesemani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia boesemani
Species Authority: Allen & Cross, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Boeseman's Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ad ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. boesmani is endemic to the Ayamaru Lakes in the central Vogelkop Penninsula, Irian Jaya.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species' freshwater habitat consists of three lakes, the largest of which is 7 km long and 2 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is subject to broad fluctuations in water levels. It is thought that these fluctuations have become more severe in recent years. However, the main threat to the species is harvesting of individuals (mainly males) for the international aquarium fish trade. It has been estimated that up to 1 million fish per annum have been captured.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Melanotaenia boesemani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T13058A3408005. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided