Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Melanochelys tricarinata
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Three-keeled Land Tortoise, Three-keeled Land Turtle, Tricarinate Hill Turtle
French Emyde Indienne À Trois Carènes, Géoémyde Tricarénée, Tortue Tricarénée
Spanish Galápago Terrestre
Chaibassia theobaldi Anderson, 1879
Geoemyda tricarinata Blyth, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Although Endangered in Bangladesh and Nepal, this species is only considered Vulnerable in India, the main range state.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fully terrestrial
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Melanochelys tricarinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T13038A3406791. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided