Medionidus simpsonianus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Medionidus simpsonianus
Species Authority: Walker, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Ochlockonee Moccasinshell

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is only known from the Ochloknee River system.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida, Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits large creeks to medium sized rivers in sand with some gravel and moderate current.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Medionidus simpsonianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T12929A3399109. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided