Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops parvidens
Species Authority: (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Delicate Slender Mouse Opossum, Delicate Slender Opossum, Opossum-souris Délicat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F. & Silva, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs across the Guiana Shield in Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana and south through northern Brazil (Voss et al., 2001; Gardner, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Usually uncommon to rare; occasionally locally common (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This marsupial is strongly associated with moist habitats, and prefers moist tropical forest. It is nocturnal; arboreal and terrestrial; solitary. Feeds on insects and fruit. This species appears to forage both in the trees and on the ground in the forest understory usually in tall, open-understory, terra firme forest. They are slower-moving than most other mouse opossums and they are often found sitting still perched on a low shrub or a branch of a treefall. When disturbed they run a few feet up into a sapling, where they stop and can be caught by hand. Found in mature, closed canopy, evergreen forest, not often in disturbed or secondary forest. Embryo counts vary from six to seven (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons and Feer, 1997). Found at elevations up to 1000 m asl in Venezuela, although it can reach 2000 m asl.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Gardner, A. L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A. L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Voss, R. S., Lunde, D. P. and Simmons, N. B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.

Citation: Catzeflis, F. & Silva, C. 2008. Marmosops parvidens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12824A3386308. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided