Marmosops parvidens 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops parvidens
Species Authority: (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Delicate Slender Mouse Opossum, Delicate Slender Opossum, Opossum-souris Délicat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-27
Assessor(s): Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Cáceres, N., Astua de Moraes, D., Brito, D., Catzeflis, F. & Silva, C.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs across the Guiana shield in Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana and south through northern Brazil (Voss et al. 2001, Gardner and Creighton 2008, but see also García et al. 2014, Astúa 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Usually uncommon to rare, but occasionally locally common (Emmons and Feer 1997). Several recent taxonomic changes in the genus Marmosops require a reassessment of the information on population for this and several other species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This marsupial is strongly associated with (and apparently prefers) humid habitats, both primary and secondary tropical forests, including well drained and swampy forests (Astúa 2015). The species is found at elevations from sea level up to 1,700 m (Astúa 2015). As with other Marmosops, this species is probably nocturnal, scansorial, and solitary. Information originally thought to be of this species but now included as part of others (see Voss et al. 2001, Voss et al. 2013, García et al. 2014), reported that M. parvidens forages for insects in both trees and on the ground. Marmosops spp. are slower-moving marsupials (compared with other mouse opossums), and they are often found sitting still perched on low shrubs or tree branches. Embryo counts in M. parvidens vary from six to seven (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, and has a broad distribution.

Citation: Martin, G.M. 2016. Marmosops parvidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12824A22178960. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided