Madoqua guentheri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Madoqua guentheri
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Guenther's Dik-dik, Guenther's Dikdik, Günther's Dik-dik

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern as the species remains widespread and common in its historical range. If current trends continue, the status of Guenther’s Dik-dik will remain secure.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of Guenther’s dikdik is centred on the driest, hottest arid and semi-arid scrublands in North-east Africa. The distribution includes northern and southern Somalia, the eastern and southern lowlands of Ethiopia, south-eastern Sudan (east of the Nile R.), north-eastern Uganda, and north and western Kenya, north of the Tana River (East 1999; Hoppe and Brotherton in press).
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Guenther’s dikdik is common throughout most of its range. Estimates of this species’ population density obtained from road counts were 0.7-1 .1/km² in the Haud Plateau, Somalia and the Ogaden region, Ethiopia (various authors in East 1999). In Omo N.P., Ethiopia, a higher density of 23.8 per km² was observed in 1988 within a 75-ha study area (Ono et al. 1988). East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 511,000 animals. The population trend is generally stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Guenther's Dik-dik inhabitats dry, hot arid and semi-arid scrublands, and suitable cover seems to be an important habitat requirement as they are seldom seen far from cover (Hoppe and Brotherton in press). They range from sea level to about 2,100 m asl (Yalden et al. 1996)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats are reported in spite of the fact that the species is hunted and part of its range is found in countries with a recent history of armed conflict.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Guenther's Dik-dik occurs in a number of protected areas, such as Omo, Mago, Yabelo and Nechisar (Ethiopia), Kidepo Valley (Uganda) and Sibiloi, Marsabit, Samburu and Meru (Kenya), in which it is common. The bulk of its population occurs in unprotected rangelands.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hoppe, P. P. and Brotherton, P. N. M. 2013. Madoqua guentheri. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Madoqua guentheri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12669A3373083. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided