Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus irma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus irma
Species Authority: (Jourdan, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Western Brush Wallaby, Kwoora, Western Bush Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K., Friend, T. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because its population is considered to be stable, or perhaps still increasing, as a result of fox control programs.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to south-western Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was very common in the early days of settlement and at times very large numbers were traded commercially for skins (for example, 122,000 in 1923, 105,000 in 1924). They remained common in the larger uncleared areas until the 1970s, when fox populations began to increase dramatically (Morris and Christensen 2008). Spotlight surveys in 1970 and 1990 within the jarrah forests of the Darling Range suggested a decline from around 10 per 100 km of transect to approximately 1 per 100 km (Maxwell et al. 1996). Clearance for agriculture has severely fragmented the population and reduced its range. The population has increased in the last ten years or so due to fox control. The global population is on the order of 100,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open forest and woodland, mallee, heathland, low open grasses, and scrubby thickets (Morris and Christensen 2008). The species avoids pastureland and forests with dense undergrowth (Morris and Christensen 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Clearance for agriculture has severely fragmented the population and reduced its range. Foxes reduced Western Brush Wallaby numbers, and the species increases in abundance in areas where foxes have been controlled (overall the species has increased in number over the past 10 years or so due to fox control).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas. There have been few detailed biological studies. Continued fox control is crucial to maintaining their populations. There is a need to monitor abundance at selected sites throughout range.

Citation: Morris, K., Friend, T. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Macropus irma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided